By using our site you agree to our Privacy & Cookie Policy. Website designed and maintained by Saltdean Tech.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last reviewed 22/10/19.

This is the privacy notice of the sole trader Saltdean Tech. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to the sole trader Saltdean Tech.


Our registered office is at Saltdean Tech, 32 Balcombe Court, Balcombe Road, Peacehaven, East Sussex, England, BN10 7QW.


Introduction


This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.


We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.


We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you


The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.


If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you


When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.


In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.


We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • sell products to you

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website


We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.


Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.


We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.


Information we process with your consent


Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.


Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.


Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.


If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.


You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at saltdeantech@mail.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.


Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests


We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

 

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so


For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

 

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so


Information we process because we have a legal obligation


We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.


This may include your personal information.


Below will be the stated specific uses of information you provide to us.


Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party


Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks


In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at saltdeantech@mail.com.


Complaints regarding content on our website


We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Complaining


When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.


We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.


Affiliate and business partner information


This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner. It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you. The information is not used for any other purpose.


We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.


Cookies


Please see our cookie policy below for information on this.

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity


Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
 

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.


We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.


If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.       


Our use of re-marketing


Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other website.


Disclosure and sharing of your information: Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

 

Third party advertising on our website


Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.


We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.


Data may be processed outside the European Union


Our website is hosted in The United States of America.


We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
 

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.


For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.


We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union: the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of England.

  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of England.

  • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information
     

Access to your personal information


To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at saltdeantech@mail.com.After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.


Removal of your information


If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at saltdeantech@mail.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you.


Verification of your information


When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.


Use of site by children


We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian Certain areas of our website are designed for use by children over 15 years of age. These areas include the Contact page and the Testimonials page.


We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.


Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.


Encryption of data sent between us


We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.


How you can complain


If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is saltdeantech@mail.com. You can get further information about our complaint handling procedure by contacting saltdeantech@mail.com. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.


If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at ico.org.uk/concerns/.


Retention period for personal data


Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

 

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.   
     

Compliance with the law


Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy


We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
 

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact saltdeantech@mail.com.

 
 
COOKIE POLICY

Last updated 22/10/19.

This Cookie Policy explains how the sole trader Saltdean Tech ("Saltdean Tech", "we", "us", and "ours") use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at saltdeantech.co.uk, ("website"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. In such cases our Privacy Policy (saltdeantech.co.uk/privacy-and-cookie-policy) will apply in addition to this Cookie Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their website work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Saltdean Tech) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other website.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our website and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Essential website cookies:

 

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Who serves these cookies:

  • hv, svSession and XSRF-TOKEN cookies are served by Wix.com, Ltd (wix.com)      
     

How to refuse:

Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the website to you, you cannot refuse them. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings however, as described below under the heading "How can I control cookies?".  

Performance and functionality cookies:

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are nonessential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

Who serves these cookies:

  • Not used for this website
     

How to refuse:

 

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below under the heading "How can I control cookies?".  

   

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Website are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our website for you.

Who serves these cookies:

  • _ga, _gat and _git cookies are served by Google (part of Alphabet Inc.) (analytics.google.com/analytics/web/)   

How to refuse:

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below under the heading "How can I control cookies?".

    

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our website. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

How can I control cookies?

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Saltdean Tech, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at saltdeantech@mail.com or by post to:

Saltdean Tech, 32 Balcombe Court, Balcombe Road, Peacehaven, East Sussex, England, BN10 7QW.